• Home
  • Gardening Programs
  • National Awards
  • Great American Gardeners
  • Previous Award Winners
  • Previous Winners

    Honoring Horticultural Heroes

    Previous Winners

    Great American Gardeners Previous Winners

    AHS LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY AWARD | AHS LUTHER BURBANK AWARD | AHS H. MARC CATHEY AWARD | AHS COMMERCIAL AWARD | AHS PAUL ECKE JR. COMMERCIAL AWARD | AHS G.B. GUNLOGSON AWARD | AHS B.Y. MORRISON COMMUNICATION AWARD | AHS HORTICULTURAL THERAPY AWARD | AHS HORTICULTURAL WRITING AWARD | AHS LANDSCAPE DESIGN AWARD | AHS MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD | AHS FRANCES JONES POETKER AWARD | AHS PROFESSIONAL AWARD | AHS CATHERINE H. SWEENEY AWARD | JANE L. TAYLOR AWARD | AHS TEACHING AWARD | AHS URBAN BEAUTIFICATION AWARD | AHS SPECIAL AWARDS

     

     

    ​RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS LIBERTY HYDE BAILEY AWARD
    • 1958 - John Wister; Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
    • 1959 - Benjamin Y. Morrison; Pass Christian, Mississippi
    • 1960 - H. Harold Hume; Gainesville, Florida
    • 1962 - Henry Teuscher; Montreal, CANADA
    • 1963 - Norman Taylor; New York, New York
    • 1964 - Robert Moses; New York, New York
    • 1965 - W. C. Steers; New York, New York
    • 1966 - Alex Laurie; Pine Mountain, Georgia
    • 1967 - Harold B. Tukey; East Lansing, Michigan
    • 1968 - George M. Darrow; Glenn Dale, Maryland
    • 1969 - George H. M. Lawrence; East Greenwich, Rhode Island
    • 1970 - Aubrey Hildreth; Denver, Colorado
    • 1971 - Donald Wyman; Weston, Massachusetts
    • 1972 - Henry T. Skinner; Washington, D.C.
    • 1973 - Lewis C. Chadwick; Columbus, Ohio
    • 1974 - F. L. Steven O’Rourke; Newark, Delaware
    • 1975 - Russell J. Seibert; Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
    • 1976 - Leon C. Synder; Chaska, Minnesota
    • 1977 - Richard A. Howard; Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
    • 1978 - David Burpee; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    • 1979 - Alfred Byrd Graf; Rutherford, New Jersey
    • 1980 - Mildred E. Mathias; Los Angeles, California
    • 1981 - Henry Marc Cathey; Washington, D.C.
    • 1982 - Frederick C. Galle; Pine Mountain, Georgia
    • 1983 - Everitt L. Miller; Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
    • 1984 - Elizabeth Scholtz; Brooklyn, New York
    • 1985 - Ernesta D. Ballard; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    • 1986 - Elizabeth McClintock; San Francisco, California
    • 1987 - Thomas H. Everett (Posthumously); Bronx, New York
    • 1988 - Elisabeth Carey Miller; Seattle, Washington
    • 1989 - John L. Creech; Hendersonville, North Carolina
    • 1990 - Marion T. Hall; Lisle, Illinois
    • 1991 - Alice Recknagel Ireys; Brooklyn, New York
    • 1992 - Claude Hope; COSTA RICA
    • 1993 - Mrs. Lyndon B. Johnson; Austin, Texas
    • 1994 - Enid A. Haupt; New York, New York
    • 1995 - Robert Rodale (Posthumously); Emmaus, Pennsylvania
    • 1996 - Peter H. Raven; St. Louis, Missouri
    • 1998 - John G. Seeley; Ithaca, New York
    • 1999 - Richard W. Lighty; Greenville, Delaware
    • 2000 - Francis H. Cabot; Cold Spring, New York
    • 2001 - Paul Ecke Jr.; Encinitas, California
    • 2002 - Dr. George H. Ware; Lisle, Illinois
    • 2003-  Jane Pepper; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    • 2004 - Andre Viette, Fishersville, Virginia
    • 2005 - Edward R. Hasselkus; Madison, Wisconsin
    • 2006 - Daniel J. Hinkley; Kingston, Washington
    • 2007 - Michael A. Dirr; Athens, Georgia
    • 2008 - Harold Pellet; Mound, Minnesota
    • 2009 - Panayoti Kelaidis; Denver, Colorado
    • 2010 - Steven M. Still; Columbus, Ohio
    • 2011 - Richard E. Bir; Brevard, North Carolina
    • 2012 - Allan M. Armitage; Athens, Georgia
    • 2013- Paul E. Cappiello; Crestwood, Kentucky

    back to top

     

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS LUTHER BURBANK AWARD

    • 1993 - Oved Shifriss; Highland Park, New Jersey
    • 1994 - Glenn Goldsmith; Gilroy, California
    • 1995 - Currier McEwen; South Harpswell, Maine
    • 1996 - Henry M. Munger; Ithaca, New York
    • 1999 - William L. Ackerman; Ashton, Maryland
    • 2000 - Dr. Richard Craig; University Park, Pennsylvania
    • 2001 - Claude Hope; Linda Vista, Costa Rica
    • 2002 - Dr. Warren H. Gabelman; Madison, Wisconsin
    • 2003 - Franz Fruehwirth; Encinitas, CA
    • 2004 - Dr. Alden Townsend,, Glenn Dale, Maryland
    • 2005 - Dr. Donald Egolf (Posthumously); Washington, DC
    • 2007- Elwin R. Orton; New Brunswick, New Jersey
    • 2009 - Jim Ault; Glencoe, Illinois
    • 2011 - Tom Carruth; Pomona, California
    • 2013- Dennis J. Werner; Raleigh, North Carolina

    back to top

     

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS H. MARC CATHEY AWARD

    • 2000 - William H. Carlson; East Lansing, Michigan
    • 2002 - Dr. August A. DeHertogh; Cary, North Carolina
    • 2004 - Paul V. Nelson, Raleigh, North Carolina
    • 2006 - Bob Langhans; Ithaca, New York
    • 2008 - Thomas G. Ranney; Fletcher, North Carolina
    • 2010 - Robert J. Griesbach; Beltsville, Maryland
    • 2012 - Frank A. Blazich; Raleigh, North Carolina

    back to top

     

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS COMMERCIAL AWARD

    • 1974- Cole Nursery Company; Circleville, Ohio
    • 1975 - Domoto Brothers Nursery; Hayward, California
    • 1984 - Lawry’s California Center (Lawry’s Foods); Los Angeles, California
    • 1985 - Roger’s Gardens; Corona del Mar, California
    • 1986 - Sunset Magazine (Lane Publishing); Menlo Park, California
    • 1987 - Fred Gloeckner (Fred C. Gloeckner, Inc.); New York, New York
    • 1988 - Wayside Gardens; Greenwood, South Carolina
    • 1989 - Bailey Nurseries, Inc.; St. Paul, Minnesota
    • 1990 - Molbak’s Nursery; Woodinville, Washington
    • 1991 - Landscape Service, Inc.; Birmingham, Alabama
    • 1992 - Yoder Brothers; Barberton, Ohio
    • 1993 - Montrose Nursery; Hillsborough, North Carolina
    • 1995 - James E. Wells; Red Bank, New Jersey
    • 1996 - Yucca Do Nursery; Waller, Texas
    • 1999 - Weston Nurseries; Hopkinton, Massachusetts
    • 2000 - Monrovia Nursery, Azusa, California
    • 2001 - W. Atlee Burpee & Co.; Doylestown, Pennsylvania
    • 2002 - Walter’s Gardens; Zeeland, Michigan

    Merged with the AHS Paul Ecke, Jr. Commercial Award in 2003

    back to top

     

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS PAUL ECKE JR. COMMERCIAL AWARD

    • 1974 - Sydney B. Hutton, Sr.; West Grove, Pennsylvania
    • 1975 - James W. Wells; Red Bank, New Jersey
    • 1984 - Jack E. Christensen; Ontario, CANADA
    • 1985 - Claude Hope; COSTA RICA
    • 1986 - Charles B. Thomas, President; Lilypons, Maryland
    • 1987 - Allen Haskell; New Bedford, Massachusetts
    • 1988 - James E. Cross; Cutchoque, New York
    • 1989 - Jane Symmes; Madison, Georgia
    • 1990 - Paul Hawken; Mill Valley, California
    • 1991 - O. L. Weeks; Chino, California
    • 1992 - Herman Wallitsch, Sr.; Louisville, Kentucky
    • 1993 - Don Shadow; Winchester, Tennessee
    • 1995 - Kurt Bluemel; Baldwin, Maryland
    • 1999 - Dale Hendricks; Landenberg, Pennsylvania
    • 2000 - Pierre Bennerup;  Kensington, Connecticut
    • 2001 - Brent and Becky Heath; Gloucester, Virginia
    • 2002 - Tony Avent; North Carolina
    • 2003 - Gary Mangum; Burtonsville, Maryland
    • 2004 - Dr. Joseph Cialone, Lake Worth, Florida
    • 2005 - The Roy Klehm Family; South Barrington, Illinois
    • 2006 - Harlan Hamernik; Clarkson, Nebraska
    • 2007 - Paul Saunders; Piney River, Virginia
    • 2008 - David Salman; Santa Fe, New Mexico
    • 2009 - Ronald E. Gass; Litchfield Park, Arizona
    • 2010 - Thomas D. Hoerr, Sr.; Peoria, Illinois
    • 2011 - Ernest Wertheim; San Francisco, California
    • 2012 - J. Frank Schmidt III; Boring, Oregon
    • 2013- Neil Diboll; Westfield, Wisconsin

    back to top

     

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS G.B. GUNLOGSON AWARD

    • 1978 - Frederick McGourty; Norfolk, Connecticut
    • 1980 - Dr. Calvin Lamborn - Twin Falls, Idaho
    • 1982 - James W. Wilson; Sycamore, Illinois
    • 1983 - National Association for Gardening, Burlington, Vermont
    • 1984 - Dr. Paul Bigelow Sears; Taos, New Mexico
    • 1985 - Charles A. Lewis; Albuquerque, New Mexico
    • 1986 - Dr. Paul V. Nelson; Raleigh, North Carolina
    • 1987 - George E. Rose; Shenendoah, Iowa
    • 1988 - Shepherd and Ellen Ogden; Londonderry, Vermont
    • 1989 - Joseph Harris; Rochester, New York
    • 1990 - Harry Butler; Spring Valley, Ohio
    • 1992 - Frederick Gutheim; Mitchville, Maryland
    • 1993 - Missouri Botanical Garden, William T. Kemper Center; St. Louis, Missouri
    • 2001 - Edward Gilman; Gainesville, Florida
    • 2002 - Rain Bird Corporation; Azusa, California
    • 2003 - The EarthBox ™  - Michael T. Lynch; Scranton, Pennsylvania and Blake Whisenant; Parrish, Florida
    • 2004 - SoilSoup, Inc., Seattle, Washington
    • 2005 - Horticulture Gardening Institute; East Lansing, Michigan
    • 2007 - Gardener’s Supply; Burlington, Vermont
    • 2009 - Soil Food Web, Inc.; Corvallis, Oregon
    • 2011 - Ed Snodgrass; Street, Maryland
    • 2013- Steven Cline; St. Louis, Missouri

    back to top

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS B.Y. MORRISON COMMUNICATION AWARD

    (previously named the AHS Horticultural Communication Award)

    • 1987 - Elizabeth C. Hall; Bronx, New York
    • 1988 - John Alex Floyd, Jr. & Southern Progress; Birmingham, Alabama
    • 1989 - Bob Thompson; Boston, Massachusetts
    • 1990 - J. C. Raulston; Raleigh, North Carolina
    • 1991 - Marjorie S. Arundel; Warrenton, Virginia
    • 1992 - Ralph L. Snodsmith; Suffren, New York
    • 1993 - Russell Morash & John Pelrine, Boston, Massachusetts
    • 1994 - William R. Marken; Menlo Park, California
    • 1996 - Marina Schinz; New York
    • 1998 - Timber Press; Portland, Oregon
    • 1999 - Frances Tenenbaum; Boston, Massachusetts
    • 2000 - Ken Lowe; Knoxville, Tennessee
    • 2001 - Doug Jimerson; West Lafayette, Indiana
    • 2002 - Jim Wilson, Donalds; South Carolina
    • 2003 - P. Allen Smith; Poolesville, Maryland
    • 2004 - Barbara Ellis, Alburtis, Pennsylvania
    • 2005 - Stephen P. Bender; Birmingham, Alabama
    • 2006 - Paul J. Tukey; North Yarmouth, Maine
    • 2007 - Kathleen Norris Brenzel; Menlo Park, California
    • 2008 - Irene Virag; Fort Salonga, New York
    • 2009 - William C. Welch; College Station, Texas
    • 2010 - William Cullina; Boothbay, Maine
    • 2011 - Joseph E. Lamp'l; Mount Airy, North Carolina
    • 2012 - Tomasz Aniśko; Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
    • 2013- Melinda Myers; Milwaukee, Wisconsin

    back to top

     

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS HORTICULTURAL THERAPY AWARD

    • 1985 - National Council Therapy & Rehab thru Horticulture; Gaithersburg, Maryland
    • 1986 - Kansas State University/Menninger Foundation; Manhattan, Kansas
    • 1987 - Alice Wessels Burlingame; Birmingham, Mississippi
    • 1988 - Descanso Garden/Exceptional Children; La Canada, California
    • 1989 - Eugene Rothert; Glencoe, Illinois
    • 1991 - Elizabeth K. Moore; Chapel Hill, North Carolina
    • 1992 - Nancy Stevenson; Cleveland Height, Ohio
    • 1996 - Charles A. Lewis; Albuquerque, New Mexico
    • 1999 - J. T. Langley; Huntsville, Texas
    • 2000 - Diane Relf; Blacksburg, Virginia
    • 2001 - Nancy Chambers
    • 2002 - Dr. Richard H. Mattson; Manhattan, Kansas
    • 2004 - Karin Fleming, Malvern, Pennsylvania
    • 2005 - Rebecca Haller; Denver, Colorado
    • 2007 - Teresia M. Hazen; Portland, Oregon
    • 2009 - Karen L. Kennedy; Kirtland, Ohio
    • 2011 - Candice A. Shoemaker; Manhattan, Kansas
    • 2013- Matthew J. Wichrowski; New York, New York

    back to top

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS HORTICULTURAL WRITING AWARD

    • 1953 - E. I. Farrington; Massachusetts
    • 1954 - James H.Burdett; Illinois
    • 1955 - Montague Free; New York
    • 1956 - Ethel Zoe Bailey; New York, New York
    • 1958 - Victor H. Ries; Columbus, Ohio
    • 1959 - Fred F. Rockwell; Orleans, Massachusetts
    • 1960 - Gretchen Harshbarger; Iowa City, Iowa
    • 1961 - Elizabeth Lawrence; Charlotte, North Carolina
    • 1962 - Sam Caldwell; Nashville, Tennessee
    • 1963 - Alfred Byrd Graf; Rutherford, New Jersey
    • 1964 - Esther Grayson Rockwell; Orleans, Massachusetts
    • 1965 - Dorothy E. Hansell; New York, New York
    • 1966 - Louise Bush-Brown; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    • 1967 - Isabel Zucker; Minnesota
    • 1968 - C. Gordon Milne; Indianapolis, Indiana
    • 1969 - Nelson Coon; Vineyard haven, Massachusetts
    • 1970 - Julia S. Berrall; Upper Montclair, New Jersey
    • 1973 - Lester Rowntree; Carmel, California
    • 1974 - James U. Crockett; Lexington, Massachusetts
    • 1975 - Elsa Uppman Knoll; Menlo Park, California
    • 1976 - Edwin F. Steffek; Massachusetts
    • 1977 - Paul R. Young; Cleveland, Ohio
    • 1978 - Tom Stevenson; Baltimore, Maryland
    • 1979 - George & Katy Abraham; Maples, New York
    • 1981 - Thomas H. Everett; Bronx, New York
    • 1982 - Robert Smaus; Los Angeles, California
    • 1983 - Judith B. Powell; Washington, D.C.
    • 1984 - Rachel Snyder; Kansas City, Missouri
    • 1985 - Allen Lacy; Linwood, New Jersey
    • 1986 - W. George Waters; Berkeley, California
    • 1987 - Joan Lee Faust & The New York Times; New York, New York
    • 1989 - Fred McGourty; Norfolk, Connecticut
    • 1990 - Steve Lorton; Seattle, Washington
    • 1991 - Pamela Harper; Seaford, Virginia
    • 1992 - Roger Swain; Newton Highlands, Massachusetts
    • 1993 - Ken Druse; Brooklyn, New York
    • 1995 - Suzanne Frutig Bales; Bronxville, New York
    • 1996 - Ann Lovejoy; Bainbridge Island, Washington
    • 1998 - Sara Stein; Pound Ridge, New York
    • 2000 - Michael Pollan, Cornwall Bridge, Connecticut
    • 2001 - Jules Janick; West Lafayette, Indiana
    • 2002 - Anne Raver;Reisterstown, Maryland
    • 2003 - Janet Marinelli; New York, New York
    • 2004 - Rick Darke, Landenburg, Pennsylvania

    Merged with the AHS Horticultural Communication Award in 2005

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    back to top

     

     

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS LANDSCAPE DESIGN AWARD

    • 1974 - Thomas D. Church; San Fransico, California
    • 1975 - Morgan (Bill) Evans; Lake Buena Vista, Florida
    • 1977 - Perry H. Wheeler; Washington, New York
    • 1978 - Peter Shepherd; Scranton, Pennsylvania
    • 1981 - Sara D. Groves; Atlanta, Georgia
    • 1982 - Disneyland, Landscape Department; Anaheim, California
    • 1983 - Daniel Urban Kiley; East Charlotte, Vermont
    • 1984 - Lawrence Halprin; San Francisco, California
    • 1985 - Roy G. Thomas; Woodstock, Vermont
    • 1986 - Hideo Sasaki; Watertown, Massachusetts
    • 1987 - Rachel Lambert Mellon; Upperville, Virginia
    • 1988 - Mrs. James (Edith) Henderson; Atlanta, Georgia
    • 1989 - Mrs. Lynden B. Miller; New York, New York
    • 1991 - Robert E. Marvin; Walterboro, South Carolina
    • 1992 - Wolfgang Oehme and James van Sweden; Washington, D.C.
    • 1993 - Morgan (Bill) Evans; Malibu, California
    • 1994 - Richard Karl Webel; Locust Valley, New York
    • 1995 - Isabelle Greene; Santa Barbara, California
    • 1996 - Richard Haag; Seattle, Washington
    • 1999 - Michael Van Valkenburgh; Boston, Massachusetts
    • 2000 - Geoffrey Rausch, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    • 2001 - Robin Moore; Raleigh, North Carolina
    • 2002 - Mai K. Arbegast; Berkeley, California
    • 2003 - Andropogon Associates, Ltd.; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    • 2004 -  John O. Simonds, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    • 2005 - Julie Moir Messervy; Saxtons River, Vermont
    • 2006 - Darrel Morrison; New York, New York
    • 2007 - Steve Martino;  Phoenix, Arizona
    • 2008 - Herbert R. Schaal; Fort Collins, Colorado
    • 2009 - Paul Comstock; Malibu, California
    • 2010 - Bruce John Riddell; Bar Harbor, Maine
    • 2011 - W. Gary Smith; Austin, Texas
    • 2012 - Richard W. Shaw; Aspen, Colorado
    • 2013- Sandra Youssef Clinton; Hyattsville, Maryland

    back to top

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

    • 1980 - J. Benjamin Williams; Silver Spring, Maryland
    • 1981 - Harold Epstein; Larchmont, New York
    • 1982 - Jane Steffey; Sykesville, Maryland
    • 1983 - J. Liddon Pennock, Jr.; Meadowbrook, Pennsylvania
    • 1984 - Carlton B. Lees; Pittsboro, North Carolina
    • 1985 - Catherine H. Sweeney; Coconut Grove, Florida
    • 1986 - Northwest Horticultural Society; Bellevue, Washington
    • 1987 - Mrs. Erastus Corning; Albany, New York
    • 1988 - Mrs. Harry (Georgie) J. Van de Kamp; Paso Robles, California
    • 1989 - Robert B. Lindsay; Rochester, New York
    • 1990 - J. Judson Brooks; Sewickley, Pennsylvania
    • 1991 - John H. Whitworth, Jr.; Milbrook, New York
    • 1992 - Richard J. Hutton; West Grove, Pennsylvania
    • 1993 - Dr. Sherran Blair; Columbus, Ohio
    • 1995 - Carolyn Marsh Lindsay; Rochester, New York
    • 1999 - Joseph Hudak; Brookline, Massachusetts
    • 2000 - Josephine Shanks, Houston, Texas
    • 2001 - Nancy Thomas; Houston, Texas
    • 2002 - Julia Rappaport; Santa Ana, California
    • 2003 - Egon Molbak; Seattle, Washington
    • 2004 - Gerald Halpin, McLean, Virginia
    • 2005 - Duane Kelly; Seattle, Washington
    • 2006 - Kathleen Fisher (Posthumously); Alexandria, Virginia
    • 2007 - Lauralee M. Peters (Posthumously); McLean, Virginia
    • 2008 - Francis X. Flaherty; Alexandria, Virginia
    • 2009 - Carol F. Carter Morrison; Barrington, Illinois
    • 2010 - Betty Smalley; Alexandria, Virginia
    • 2011 - William Barrick; Mobile, Alabama
    • 2012 - Don E. Riddle, Jr.; Davidson, Maryland
    • 2013- Kurt Bluemel; Baldwin, Maryland

    back to top

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS FRANCES JONES POETKER AWARD

    • 1988 - J. Barry Ferguson; Oyster Bay, New York
    • 1989 - Ralph W. Bachman; Crosslake, Minnesota
    • 1990 - Georgia Vance; Mount Solon, Virginia
    • 1991 - Beverley White Dunn; Birmingham, Alabama
    • 1992 - James Moreley; Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    • 1993 - Pauline Runkle; Manchester-by-the-Sea, Massachusetts
    • 1994 - Libbey Hodges Oliver; Williamsburg, Virginia
    • 1995 - Rene van Rems; San Diego, California
    • 1996 - Arabella S. Dane; Boston, Massachusetts
    • 1997 - Ralph Null; Columbus, Mississippi
    • 1998 - Ralph Null; Mississippi State, Mississippi
    • 1999 - Thomas H. Powell; Washington, District of Columbia
    • 2000 - Jim Johnson, College Station, Texas
    • 2001 - Rocky Pollitz
    • 2002 - Penelope Decker; Sudbury, Massachusetts
    • 2004 - Virginia Beeland Spencer, Birmingham, Alabama
    • 2006 - Hitomi Gilliam; Mission, British Columbia
    • 2008 - Renny Reynolds; Wrightstown, Pennsylvania
    • 2010 - Jane Godshalk; Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
    • 2012 - Laura Dowling; Alexandria, Virginia

    back to top

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS PROFESSIONAL AWARD

    • 1953 - Joseph J. Lane; New York, New York
    • 1953 - Henry Teuscher; Montreal, CANADA
    • 1954 - H. Harold Hume; Gainesville, Florida
    • 1955 - S. H. Gottscho; New York
    • 1955 - P. Mark Parthemore; Pennsylvania
    • 1955 - E. Van Slogteren; HOLLAND
    • 1955 - F. V. Waugh; ashington, D.C.
    • 1956 - George H. Pring; Missouri
    • 1957 - Francis A. Bartlett; Stamford, Connecticut
    • 1957 - Arie F. den Boer; Des Moines, Iowa
    • 1957 - Edwin A. Menninger; Stuart, Florida
    • 1957 - Dorothy Nickerson; Washington, D.C.
    • 1958 - Thomas Dolliver Church; San Francisco, California
    • 1958 - Helen S. Hull; Boonton, New Jersey
    • 1958 - Arno Nehrling; Boston, Massachusetts
    • 1959 - Eugene S. Boerner; Newark, New Jersey
    • 1959 - John Nash Ott; Winnetka, Illinois
    • 1963 - Clarence E Godshalk; Lisle, Illinois
    • 1964 - Richard H. Pough; Pelham, New York
    • 1965 - George Lewis Slate; New York, New York
    • 1966 - Frederic Heutte; Norfolk, Virginia
    • 1970 - George S. Avery; Quaker Hill, Connecticut
    • 1971 - Kay Boydston; Niles, Michigan
    • 1972 - John Creech; Beltsville, Maryland
    • 1972 - Lewis Lipp; Maine
    • 1973 - R. C. Allen; Mansfield, Ohio
    • 1974 - Frederick C. Galle; Pine Mountain, Georgia
    • 1975 - Alfred J. Fordham; Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
    • 1976 - P. H. Brydon; Salem, Oregon
    • 1977 - Joseph W. Oppe; Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
    • 1978 - Elizabeth Scholtz; Brooklyn, New York
    • 1981 - Henry A. Ross; Strongsville, Ohio
    • 1982 - Donald Egolf; Washington, D.C.
    • 1983 - R. Henry Norweb; Mentor, Ohio
    • 1984 - Marion T. Hall; Lisle, Illinois
    • 1985 - Myron Kimnach; San Marino, California
    • 1986 - Ray Collett; Santa Cruz, California
    • 1987 - Francis deVos;Guilderland, New York
    • 1988 - Ann Lyon Crammond; Atlanta, Georgia
    • 1991 - Howard S. Irwin; Albertson, New York
    • 1992 - Jane G. Pepper; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    • 1993 - William Klein, Jr.; Miami, Florida
    • 1996 - C.W. Eliot Paine; Holden Arboretum, Ohio
    • 1998 - George Briggs; Asheville, North Carolina
    • 1999 - Marco Polo Stufano; Bronx, New York
    • 2000 - Larry M. Schokman; Coconut Grove, Florida
    • 2001 - Brian E. Holley; Cleveland, Ohio
    • 2002 - Paul W. Meyer; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    • 2003 - Dr. Jim Folsom; San Marino, California
    • 2004 - Judy Zuk, Brooklyn Botanical Garden, New York
    • 2005 - Mary Pat Matheson; Atlanta, Georgia
    • 2006 - Dean Norton; Mount Vernon, Virginia
    • 2007 - Kris S. Jarantoski; Glencoe, Illinois
    • 2008 - Holly Harmar Shimizu; Washington, D.C.
    • 2009 - Claire Sawyers; Swarthmore, Pennsylvania
    • 2010 - Eric Tschanz; Kingsville, Missouri
    • 2011 - Richard V. Piacentini; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    • 2012 - Shane Smith; Cheyenne, Wyoming
    • 2013- Parker Andes; Asheville, North Carolina

    back to top

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS CATHERINE H. SWEENEY AWARD

    • 1985 - Janet Meakin Poor; Winnetka, Illinois
    • 1986 - Marie Aull; Dayton, Ohio
    • 1987 - Charles D. Webster; New York, New York
    • 1988 - Virginia Callaway; Pine Mountain, Georgia
    • 1989 - Susan Chambliss Irvine; Chattanooga, Tennessee
    • 1990 - Mrs. Corydon Wagner; Tacoma, Washington
    • 1991 - Thomas H. Dodd, Jr.; Semmes, Alabama
    • 1992 - William Flemer, III; Princeton, New Jersey
    • 1993 - Roger Milliken; Spartanburg, South Carolina
    • 1995 - Mrs. Lammot du Pont Copeland; Greenville, Delaware
    • 1996 - Polly Hill; Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts
    • 1998 - Helen Hargreaves; Marietta, Georgia
    • 1999 - Deen Day Smith; Atlanta, Georgia
    • 2000 - Dorothy Fuqua, Atlanta, Georgia
    • 2001 - Joanna McQuail Reed; Malvern, Pennsylvania
    • 2002 - Joy Logee Martin; Danielson, Connecticut
    • 2003 - Nora Pouillon; Washington, DC
    • 2004 - Barbara Whitney Carr, Glencoe, Illinois
    • 2006 - Madalene Hill; Round Top, Texas
    • 2008 - Betty Brown Casey; Washington, D.C.
    • 2010 - William, Daniel, and Albert Nicholas; Rockford, Illinois

    back to top

     

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE JANE L. TAYLOR AWARD

    • 2000 - Jane L. Taylor, Haslett, Michigan
    • 2001 - Dirck and Molly Brown; Palo Alto, California
    • 2002 - National Gardening Association; South Burlington, Vermont
    • 2003 - Delaine Eastin; Sacramento, California
    • 2004 - Maureen Heffernan, Cleveland Botanical Garden, Cleveland, Ohio
    • 2005 - Marcia Eames-Sheavly; Ithaca, New York
    • 2006 - Sheldon Fleming; Decatur, Georgia
    • 2007 - Norman Lownds; East Lansing, Michigan
    • 2008 - Michael H.C. Devlin and Valerie R. Frick; Camden, New Jersey
    • 2009 - Shawn Akard; Alexandria, Virginia
    • 2010 - Growin’ Gardeners; Midland, Michigan
    • 2011 - Sam Levin; Great Barrington, Massachusetts
    • 2012 - Brooklyn Botanic Garden's Children's Garden; Brooklyn, New York
    • 2013- The Edible Schoolyard Project; Berkely, California

    back to top

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS TEACHING AWARD

    • 1953 - Ralph Curtis; New York, New York
    • 1955 - Dean Collins; Oregon
    • 1960 - Dr. Philip Munz; Santa Barbara, California
    • 1961 - Clark Thayer; Amherst, Massachusetts
    • 1962 - Dr. Orland E. White; Charlottesville, Virginia
    • 1963 - Lewis C. Chadwick; Columbus, Ohio
    • 1964 - Ira Schreiber Nelson; Lafayette, Louisiana
    • 1965 - Dr. Robert Burley Streets; Tucson, Arizona
    • 1966 - Dr. A. M. S. Pridham; Ithaca, New York
    • 1967 - F. L. Steven O’Rouke; Fort Collins, Colorado
    • 1968 - Frances M. Miner; Brooklyn, New York
    • 1969 - Dr. Alfred N. Roberts; Corvallis, Oregon
    • 1970 - Clarence E. Lewis; East Lansing, Michigan
    • 1971 - Harvey Gray; Long Island, New York
    • 1971 - Mrs. Thielgoard Watts; Lisle, Illinois
    • 1972 - Mrs. Arthur A. Carlson; Minnesota
    • 1972 - Dr. Conrad J. Weiser; Minnesota
    • 1973 - Carl S. Gerlach; East Lansing, Michigan
    • 1974 - Lois Woodward Paul; Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
    • 1975 - Knowles A. Ryerson; Berkeley, California
    • 1976 - Joseph Lent; Connecticut
    • 1977 - Dr. Richard W. Lighty; Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
    • 1978 - Warren H. Gabelman; Madison, Wisconsin
    • 1980 - Robert H. Rucker; College Station, Texas
    • 1981 - Carlton B. Lees; Brewster, New York
    • 1983 - Viola K. Anders; Lansdale, Pennsylvania
    • 1984 - Mr. & Mrs. C. Roy Boutard; Stockbridge, Massachusetts
    • 1985 - Judith Garden; New York, New York
    • 1986 - Raymond T. Greiten; Glendale, Wisconsin
    • 1988 - Dr. Barbara Shalucha; Bloomington, Indiana
    • 1989 - Brother Edward E. Zamierowski; Dayton, Ohio
    • 1991 - Rosalind Creasy; Los Gatos, California
    • 1992 - Dr. August De Hertogh; Raleigh, North Carolina
    • 1993 - Dr. Harrison Flint; West Lafayette, Indiana
    • 1994 - Allan Armitage; Athens, Georgia
    • 1995 - Steven Still; Columbus, Ohio
    • 1996 - Roy A. Larson; Raleigh, North Carolina
    • 1998 - Darrel G. Morrison; Watkinsville, Georgia
    • 1999 - Harry Ponder; Auburn, Alabama
    • 2000 - Dr. Michael Dirr, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
    • 2001 - Marihelen Kamp-Glass; Greensboro, North Carolina
    • 2002 - Dr. Leslie H. Fuchigami,; Corvallis, Oregon
    • 2003 - John Guyton; Mississippi State University, Mississippi
    • 2004 - Dr. Martin Quigley, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
    • 2005 - Terry Mikel; Phoenix, Arizona
    • 2006 - James E. Swasey, Ph.D; Newark, Delaware
    • 2007 - Thomas MacCubbin; Orlando, Florida
    • 2008 - Laura Deeter; Wooster, Ohio
    • 2009 - Michael Dana; West Lafayette, Indiana
    • 2010 - Robert Herman; Waterbury, Connecticut
    • 2011 - Robert M. Olen; Duluth, Minnesota
    • 2012 - Addie Kinghorn; Omaha, Nebraska
    • 2013- Cahterine C. Lavis; Manhattan, Kansas

    back to top

     

     

    RECIPIENTS OF THE AHS URBAN BEAUTIFICATION AWARD

    • 1985 - Jean V. Woodhull; Dayton, Ohio (individual) F. Raymond Brush; Washington, D.C. (institution)
    • 1986 - Ralph Steyer; Blair, Nevada (individual)Franklin Town Corporation; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (institution)
    • 1987 - Elizabeth Barlow Rogers; New York, New York (individual)PepsiCO, Inc.; Purchase, New York (institution)
    • 1988 - J. Irwin Miller; Columbus, Indiana (individual) Philadelphia Green of Pennsylvania Horticultural Society; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (institution)
    • 1989 - David M. Lilly; St. Paul, Minnesota (individual) Earthside Nature Center; Pasadena, California (institution)
    • 1990 - Louise Smith; Birmingham, Alabama (individual) Portland Garden Club; Portland, Washington (institution)
    • 1992 - Nina Bassuk; Ithaca, New York (individual) WJBK; Southfield, Michigan (institution)
    • 1993 - Geoffrey Rausch; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (individual) Andres Duany, DPZ Architects; Miami, Florida (institution)
    • 1996 - Trees for Houston; Houston, Texas (institution)
    • 1998 - Coronado MainStreet, Ltd.; Coronado, California (institution)
    • 1999 - Thomas Menino; Boston, Massachusetts (individual)
    • 2000 - Honorable and Mrs. Robert Lanier; Houston, Texas (individual)
    • 2001 - Bette Midler, New York Restoration Project, New York, New York (individual)
    • 2002 - Center for Urban Horticulture, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington (institution)
    • 2003 - Mayor Richard M. Daley; Chicago, Illinois (individual)
    • 2004 - Communities in Bloom; Quebec, Canada (institution)
    • 2005 - Gateway Greening, Inc.; St. Louis, Missouri (institution)
    • 2006 - Edgar and Kay Aldridge; Birmingham, Alabama
    • 2007 - Carolina Foothills Garden Club; Greenville, South Carolina
    • 2008 - Nebraska Statewide Arboretum; Lincoln, Nebraska
    • 2009 - America in Bloom; Columbus, Ohio
    • 2010 - Roslindale Green & Clean; Boston, Massachusetts
    • 2011 - Douglas Hoerr; Chicago, Illinois
    • 2012 - Smithsonian Gardens; Washington, D.C.
    • 2013- Friends of the High Line; New York, New York

    back to top

     

     

    RECIPIENTS OF OTHER AHS SPECIAL AWARDS

     

     

    AHS GOLD MEDAL

    (For outstanding service to the Society)

    • 1959 - Frederic P. Lee and Benjamin Y. Morrison
     

     

    AMATEUR CITATION

    • 1971 - John H. Walker; Alexandria, Virginia
    • 1973 - Edith Rosenwald Stern; New Orlean. Loiusiana
    • 1975 - Kathleen Meserve
    • 1976 - Mrs. Julian W. Hill
    • 1977 - Dr. Samuel Ayers, Jr.
    • 1980 - Mrs. Bowman Elder; Indianapolis, Indiana
    • 1982 - Stanley M. Rowe; Cincinnati, Ohio
    • 1983 - Elisabeth Carey Miller; Seattle, Washington
    • 1984 - Margaret Kane; San Antonio, Texas
     

     

    ANNUAL MEETING HORTICULTURAL AWARD

    • 1989 -  Mrs. John S. (Eleanor) Pillsbury; Wayzata, Minnesota
     

     

    FILM AWARD OF MERIT

    • 1976 - Green garden County; New Zealand National Film
    • 1976 - Chrysanthemums at Longwood; Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
     

     

    HORTICULTURAL EXCELLENCE AWARD

    • 1976 - Downtown Seattle Development Association; Seattle, Washington
    • 1976 - Northwest Ornamental Horticultural Society
     

     

    LOCAL HORTICULTURE AWARD

    • 1982 - Marlene Holwadel; Cincinnati, Ohio
    • 1983 - Mr. & Mrs. William Frederick, Jr.; Hockessin, Delaware
    • 1984 - Carroll Abbott; Kerville, Texas
    • 1985 - Ralph A. Bard, Jr.; Glencoe, Illinois
    • 1986 - Victor Reiter, Jr.; San Francisco, California
    • 1987 - Carl Totemeier; Bronx, New York
    • 1988 - Atlanta Historical Society; Atlanta, Georgia
    • 1989 - John S. Pillsbury, Sr.; Wayzata, Minnesota
    • 1991 - Frances Dean Blount; Birmingham, Alabama
    • 1993 - Richard A. Nunis; Orlando, Florida
    • 1994 - Irvin Williams; Washington, D.C.
    • 1995 - John Thouron; Coatsville, Pennsylvania
    • 1996 - Michael Hayman; Louisville, Kentucky
    • 2001 - C.W. Eliot & Linda Paine; Cleveland, Ohio
    • 2002 - Robert Chittock; Seattle, Washington
    • 2003 - The Casey Trees Endowment Fund; Washington, D.C.
    • 2004 - Emma Matheson, Mt. Vernon, Virginia
     

     

    NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

    • 1984 - Mrs. Lyndon B. Johnson; Austin, Texas
    • 1987 - Mr. & Mrs. David Rockefeller; New York, New York
    • 1990 - The duPont Family; Wilmington, Delaware
    • 1992 - The Paul Ecke Family; Encinitas, California
    • 2004 - Ball Horticultural Company, West Chicago, Illinois
     

     

    NATURAL BOTANICAL GARDEN AWARD (AHS 75th Anniversary)

    • 1997 - Limahuli Garden of the National Tropical Botanical Garden; Kauai, Hawaii
     

     

    SCIENTIFIC AWARD

    • 1953 - Dr. Samuel L. Emsweller; Washington, D.C.
    • 1954 - Dr. E. J. Kraus; Oregon
    • 1955 - Cynthia Wescott; Croton-On-Hudson, New York
    • 1956 - W. R. Leslie; Manitoba, CANADA
    • 1957 - Dr. Harold B. Tukey; East Lansing, Michigan
    • 1959 - Thomas P. Reilly; Dansville, New York
    • 1960 - Carl Sax; Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
    • 1960 - Jacques Legendre; Wachapreague, Virginia
    • 1961 - Aubrey Hildreth; Denver, Colorado
    • 1968 - Charles L. Weddle; Paonia, Colorado
    • 1969 - Dr. Henry T. Skinner; Washington, D.C.
    • 1970 - Dr. Martin J. Bukova; East Lansing, Michigan
    • 1973 - James A. Foret; Lafayette, Louisiana
    • 1974 - Dr. Mildred E. Mathias; Los Angeles, California
    • 1975 - Joseph C. McDaniel; Urbana, Illinois
    • 1976 - Richard A. Jaynes; New Haven, Connecticut
    • 1977 - Edgar G. Rex; New Tripoli, Pennsylvania
    • 1978 - Sylvester G. March; Washington, D.C.
    • 1979 - J. D. Vertrees; Corvallis, Oregon
    • 1980 - Orlando S. Pride; Butler, Pennsylvania
    • 1983 - Dr. William L. Ackerman; Washington, D.C.
    • 1984 - Lester P. Nichols; Peace Dale, Rhode Island
    • 1985 - Dr. David G. Leach; North Madison, Ohio
    • 1986 - Dr. Fred B. Widmoyer; Las Cruces, New Mexico
    • 1987 - Dr. Gustav A. L. Mehlquist; Storrs, Connecticut
    • 1988 - Dr. Richard W. Harris; Davis, California
    • 1990 - John Nash Ott; New Jersey
    • 1992 - Dr. Elwin P. Orton; New Brunswick, New Jersey
    • 1993 - Dr. Theodore Dudley; Washington, D.C.
    • 1996 - Arthur O. Tucker; Dover, Delaware
    • 1998 - Rick Darke; Landenberg, Pennsylvania
     

     

    SPECIAL AWARD

    • 1973 - Project Green; Iowa City, Iowa
     

     

    SPECIAL CITATION

    • 1976 - Morton Arboretum; Lisle, Illinois
    • 1976 - Richard A. Howard; Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
     

     

    SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

    • 1994 - Larry Baran; Illinois
     

     

    URBAN PLANNING AWARD

    • 1975 - Piedmont Beautification Foundation; Piedmont, California

    back to top